OUR BUDGET : running SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.info

A place to relax and socialize - to muse, think aloud and suggest

OUR BUDGET : running SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.info

Postby hoi.polloi on September 12th, 2015, 8:42 pm

This topic was begun to help people understand how our costs break down, as far as what we pay to the hosts of SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.info for various services. This topic will be updated to give you a break down of current costs, so the public can measure the value of our services against what it takes to upkeep.

This is not intended as a "guilt trip" but just an act of transparency.

SEPTEMBERCLUES.INFO
Name server : DynaDot
Annual cost : 1 year ($10.99)
Next Due Date : April 2017

Storage : Acorn
Annual cost : 1 year ($300)
Next Due Date : October 2016
Storage space : 03.93 / 20.00 GB
Monthly bandwidth transfer : 437.68 / 500.00 GB

bw-septembe-year2015.png

The last 12 months as of 9-12-2015

Explanation : There are cheaper plans with other services. But ACORN is a good company. They have given us the non-profit deal because they understand we are doing this for public good, they have dealt with various annoyances for us and they consistently maintain generally high service. Since SeptemberClues.info is largely static, and relatively small, the main challenge of its host is to maintain consistent up-time and give us adequate bandwidth. We are presently projected to overshoot our bandwidth by over 100% within a week, and we may be forced to upgrade for the fourth time soon.

Content : We primarily keep the animated GIFs and imagery analysis there, although there are also a couple hefty PDFs and videos. CluesForum.info occasionally leaches from SeptemberClues.info storage space for some posts' images. We also host terror.septemberclues.info here, which is cloned from the defunct site "fredogfrihed", and which lists a number of fake victims from various false flag terrorist "events" for public scrutiny. Our most expensive costs are the GIFs (46% of our content taking 89% of our bandwidth), FLVs (less than 1% of our content taking 8-9% of our bandwidth) and JPGs (about half of our content taking less than 2% of our bandwidth.) The GIFs have been very useful tools to explain and document media fakery.

---

CLUESFORUM.INFO
Name and Storage : NFS
Present rates of account drain :
Dynamic Sites ....... $0.01/day (1 site)
DNS ....... ....... $0.00111/day (1 zone, 1 registered & hosted)
MySQL Processes ....... $0.02/day (1 process)
RespectMyPrivacy Service ....... $0.01/day (1 private domain)
Estimated Total [before bandwidth] ....... About $0.03/day ($0.96/month)

NOTE: This is a drop from $0.04/day ($1.27/month), due to lower traffic recently according to NFS.

Additional recent day charges (the meat) :
Support Subscription ....... $0.06 (for emergency professional service)
Bandwidth Charge $0.47
(this can fluctuate considerably, depending on traffic)
Estimated Total [total] ....... About $0.55/day (About $17/month)

Current account balance (Sept. 12, 2015) : $36.51

As you can see, bandwidth plays a big role.
Monthly bandwidth transfer (in bytes) :
October 2014.........85,687,019,012
November 2014.....108,609,943,676
December 2014......82,156,088,837
January 2015.........87,905,512,685
February 2015.......73,662,064,527
March 2015...........62,795,161,885
April 2015............79,343,254,257
May 2015.............74,178,439,887
June 2015............63,517,830,864
July 2015.............89,709,026,192
August 2015..........65,969,332,244


graph2015.php.png

Stored content : roughly from 70 MB (start of year) to 175 MB (present storage)

Explanation : NearlyFreeSpeech is a unique bare-bones system, which calculates for its users an exact cost break down, as seen above. It automatically expands to fill need and it rewards regular micro-transactions over bulk funding. Its simplicity and stability are benefits. Storage is less important than the function of the database, which manages the forum. We run a database for a significant portion of the cost of keeping it going.

Content : The storage is not such an expensive issue, but it receives much higher traffic than SeptemberClues.info which adds up to hundreds of gigabytes per year (recently, an annual terabyte) in needed bandwidth. We have received more than 1,300,000 unique hits and are increasingly referenced by sites outside of our network, which occasionally seem to borrow our imagery and data rather than copying it. We also utilize some of this space for storing research related images and media.

---

SEPTCLUES.COM

Explanation : A special arrangement that Simon got, specifically from someone who said they were interested in the research. I don't know much about this, and I assume (perhaps naively) that it will always be there despite the good deal. It's been very useful, and Simon says we only give $100 or so per year to maintain it. However, it might not be a long term solution.

Content : This is where Simon stores a copy of his large repository of the images, motion graphics and videos used in the 9/11 research. It is a public back up that seems to have good storage and bandwidth, but only because we haven't heard complaints from the donor when we add more. Feel free to browse SeptClues.com (but please copy images to your own hard drive and store them yourself, rather than hotlinking from that server).

---

IN GENERAL
We are always adding more data to CluesForum, and even though we have some free storage in various places around the web, it doesn't feel totally secure. At some point, we are also looking for a way to reupload the FOIA data I received from NARA so the public can see and hear the 3 gigabytes of useless, fudged data they produced as an excuse for having no proof of flight manifests for any of the four 9/11 planes. But I am getting off topic.

The point is our estimated budget for the year should be:
CluesForum.info .......... more than $200 (and growing) per year
SeptemberClues.info ..... more than $300 (and growing) per year
Septclues.com ...................about $100 (and growing) per year
TOTAL ..................... more than $600 (and growing) per year

Since Simon and I are constantly giving out of our own pocket, in addition to producing some amount of research per year, and providing all of our moderation efforts on a weekly (sometimes daily, sometimes hourly) basis, if the two of us give a little over $25 per month each, we are barely covering the true cost to our lives of running this forum.

I can safely say that I might be able to cover Simon's expenses entirely by myself (and he might even be able to do the same) when either of us is in a bind, but even if we had no other expenses in our lives — sleeping safely, eating well, etc. — I hope that you will understand why we occasionally ask for some help with the expenses. When we become world famous super stars (or, more realistically, win one of the totally rigged lottery Jackpots around the world) we'll certainly delete the "Donate" and "Tip" button from the bottom of the SeptemberClues.info index page. Thank you so very much for the donations we have received so far. [st]Without revealing who gave what, we will next post about how much we have received in donations, and show you that y'all have made a big difference in keeping us going. (And this will also show you that you don't need to always give thinking we are desperate.)[/st] I just added up all our donations received since we started. Your donations have just covered our hosting expenses! Thank you!

Sorry if I have in the past sounded at all "weird" about discussing this information. I am just rubbed the wrong way by any effort I sense is a "marketing" scheme, and I resent (and I am suspicious) of the number of sites that claim to be services (like Prison Planet) which are largely connected to stores, books and other hype.

We have worked very hard to maintain our distance from such scammy looking things, because we are concerned that any such practice we adopt could easily become a (rather good) excuse for people to avoid us and information that may benefit them. I also hope that you understand we happily give away this data, which we hope will improve the lives of millions the world over. You have no obligation whatsoever to ever donate to this site (and it would be embarrassing, I think, at least for me, if I didn't feel we were giving some public service to the less fortunate than ourselves) so please know that this is a public service we provide happily; in an ideal world, we could get hosted for free by someone reliable and technically proficient that we both trust. For now, we stumble through our ignorance and shoestring budget out of our own patience and passion and curiosity, and we are all too proud to be responsible for such a groundbreaking (and hopefully, world improving) information repository.

Anyway, now you know about that side of the forum. Thank you so much, everyone.
Last edited by hoi.polloi on September 20th, 2016, 12:26 am, edited 6 times in total.
Reason: updated info
hoi.polloi
Administrator
 
Posts: 4829
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:24 pm

Re: OUR BUDGET : running SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.

Postby hoi.polloi on September 20th, 2016, 12:21 am

Just had a chance to put a $20 coin into the CluesForum mechanism. We reached below a dollar today.

I am sure it's not that we've stopped receiving donations, but the site will go offline if we don't transfer funds to NFS, which rewards smaller regular donations rather than large chunks in advance, for whatever reason. Maybe maintenance reasons.

Anyhow, just FYI. Please continue to enjoy the site as usual. No action is expected on your part. Carry on. etc.

You folks may be interested to know that since we moved from BlueHost, NFS reports: 1832 Gigabytes of transferred data.

Here are how the numbers show up this year (2016) so far:

NFS_sept-2016.GIF


(Sorry about the graphic, but formatting this for ASCII art seems annoying. The important numbers are: $185 for the year, about $20 per month)

Bear in mind this does not cover the expenses of SeptClues.com or SeptemberClues.info. This is evidence that it is not terribly expensive to host the truth. Still, if any of you out there would like to please start another blog or WordPress or other basic site to post your thoughts about this research and spread the most important information (rather than letting the shills take over the interwebs with things that bury 'September Clues' or ignore some of the truly great posts here by numerous people around the world) it would be greatly appreciated.

Sometimes it sucks to be so alone. And we never intended to "control the dialogue", but only create one small space on the entire Internet where these things could be discussed to our satisfaction. It's just too bad there is pretty much only us, Fakeologist.com (which is much more permissive with shills and morons) and ... that's pretty much it.

Would you — yes, you — like to please host your own version of this critical critique of the media? A forum, a blog, or even a static page would be helpful. It doesn't have to be a podcast or YouTube channel but if that's what you're into, maybe that would help too. A song, even, or artwork. If you want to start a basic forum and expand CluesForum topics into theories we don't cover here, and you'd like any moderation tips, I am sure you don't need them from me but I'd be happy to explain any questions you have about setting up a forum, as well (as far as I know it).

Please do consider "volunteering" for this, for the sake of humanity. I am sure Simon and I are both equally sick of doing this pretty much by ourselves. Of course, there are wonderful informative researchers out there on their own too, like OneBornFree, Kham, SimonJCP, etc. etc. and they'd (I'm sure) appreciate the moral support you'd give by becoming one yourself. And of course, make it as fun for yourself or as creative as possible. Or introduce the subject to groups we didn't even know existed!

We are not alone, and we don't need to act like we are.

There is always the possibility of simply printing and circulating The Vicsim Report (using your color printer at work provided it doesn't get you in trouble) or just sitting around doing nothing at all, of course! Watch some boob toob. That's fine. We obviously don't know what is best. About anything. But if you think this dialogue is worth spreading, please do something. We are in a really strong position and it's worth helping humanity wake up to the lies. Thanks.
hoi.polloi
Administrator
 
Posts: 4829
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:24 pm

Re: OUR BUDGET : running SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.

Postby hoi.polloi on February 8th, 2017, 5:18 pm

Thank you to everyone who pitched in to keep SeptemberClues.info afloat recently. Here are the latest stats as reported by the Awstats metrics program.

Bear in mind this is specifically for SeptemberClues.info — our static page site. For this much traffic with our host Acorn, it costs us about $25 per month to operate (not including the small annual cost of the domain name). However, they have been a very reliable and secure site. (There is only some small issue with the SSL certificate, which we may need to have them correct if possible.)

2009_stats.gif
2010_stats.gif
2011_stats.gif
2012_stats.gif
2013_stats.gif
2014_stats.gif
2015_stats.gif
2016_stats.gif


And a summary:
stats_summary-2016.gif


Over half a million unique visitors!
hoi.polloi
Administrator
 
Posts: 4829
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:24 pm

Re: OUR BUDGET : running SeptemberClues.info and CluesForum.

Postby hoi.polloi on July 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Our traffic has decreased some since 2016, which is a good thing for the pocketbook.

Though, of course, when it comes to awakening people, there should be no "economy". Well, here is the "reality" as our for-profit host sees the situation (minus the $20 I just put in, which would put our donation average closer to $7/8 per month).

CF_mid-2017.GIF


So we are apparently only depositing about 50% of what we need. I suspect this is because of Simon's struggles to survive on little money right now, and I hope that you will forgive him because he also has to work hard on his research and he certainly deserves more than the world has thrown back at him, for all he has done to try to help humanity wrap its mind around some majorly ignored problems.

This is also a gentle nudge to all admins, if they can spare a little more from that which was donated for the purpose of keeping the forum alive, and not personal living expenses, that would prevent "gray outs" of CluesForum.

To be honest, I care more about Simon's health than the health of the forum, but anyway here we are being poor and spreading truth. Fun, isn't it?
hoi.polloi
Administrator
 
Posts: 4829
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:24 pm


Return to THE LIVING ROOM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests